Leadership

ADSA 2020-2021 Board of Directors

Executive Committee


President (21)
Rich Erdman
University of Maryland


Vice President (21)
Paul Kindstedt
University of Vermont


Treasurer (20)
Tom McFadden
University of Missouri


Editor-in-Chief (22)
Paul Kononoff
University of Nebraska


Past President (21)
Rafael Jiménez-Flores
The Ohio State University


Production (21)
Nina von Keyserlingk
The University of British Columbia


Executive Director
Catharine Kuber Perry

Directors


Dairy Foods (21)
Beth Briczinski
FDA


Dairy Foods (22)
Michael Miller
University of Illinois


Dairy Foods (23)
Rohit Kapoor
Dairy Management Inc.


Production (21)
Nina von Keyserlingk
The University of British Columbia


Production (22)
Mike VandeHaar
Michigan State University


Production (23)
Xin Zhao
McGill University


Past Past President (21)
Geoff Dahl
University of Florida

Foundation Board Chair and Regular ADSA Board Guest (21)
Phil Tong
ADPI

SAD President (21)
Alyssa Rauton
University of Georgia

GSD President (21)
Heather McCain-Keefer
North Carolina State University

Presidential Address

2018

Karen Schmidt
Kansas State University

2017

Lou Armentano
University of Wisconsin Madison

2016

Susan Duncan
Virginia Tech

2015

Al Kertz
ANDHIL, Inc

2014

Scott Rankin
University of Wisconsin, Madison

2013

Ken McGuffey
McGuffey Dairy Consulting

2012

Bob Roberts
Pennsylvania State University

2011

James Linn
University of Minnesota

2010

Phillip S. Tong
Cal Poly State University

2009

Donald C. Beitz
Iowa State University

2008

MaryAnne Drake
North Carolina State University

2007

Gary F. Hartnell
Monsanto Company, St. Louis, MO

2006

Dave Barbano
Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

2005

Michael F. Hutjens
University of Illinois, Urbana

Charter Members - 1906

Front Row: C.C. Hayden, Illinois; J.W. Decker, Ohio; C.F. Doane, U.S. Dairy Div.; W.J. Fraser, Illinois; H.A. Hopper, Illinois.

Middle Row: J.M. Trueman, Illinois; C.H. Eckles, Missouri; Ed. H. Webster, U.S. Dairy Div.; A.C. True, Div. Office Expt. Stats.; H.H. Dean, Canada; C.B. Lane, U.S. Dairy Div.; F.R. Rasmussen, Iowa

Back Row: C.E. Lee, Illinois; O.F. Hunziker, Ind.; E.S. Guthrie, Ohio; H.E. Van Norman, Penna.; Charles Thom, U.S. Dairy Div.; E. Davenpost, Dean, Ill.; B.D. White, U.S. Dairy Dept.

Past Presidents
  • 2020 R. Jimenez-Flores
  • 2019 G. E. Dahl
  • 2018 K. Schmidt
  • 2017 L. E. Armentano
  • 2016 S. E. Duncan
  • 2015 A. F. Kertz
  • 2014 S. A. Rankin
  • 2013 R. K. McGuffey
  • 2012 R. F. Roberts
  • 2011 J. G. Linn
  • 2010 P. S. Tong
  • 2009 D. C. Beitz
  • 2008 M. A. Drake
  • 2007 G. F. Hartnell
  • 2006 D. M. Barbano
  • 2005 M. F. Hutjens
  • 2004 J. A. O'Donnell
  • 2003 D. K. Beede
  • 2002 J. C. Bruhn
  • 2001 D. J. Schingoethe
  • 2000 H. E. Swaisgood
  • 1999 L. D. Muller
  • 1998 C. H. White
  • 1997 L. D. Satter
  • 1996 R. L. Richter
  • 1995 R. W. Hemken
  • 1994 W. E. Sandine
  • 1993 J. H. Clark
  • 1992 S. E. Gilliland
  • 1991 N. A. Jorgensen
  • 1990 R. L. Sellars
  • 1989 H. H. Van Horn
  • 1988 G. H. Richardson
  • 1987 D. L. Bath
  • 1986 N. F. Olson
  • 1985 B. R. Baumgardt
  • 1984 R. T. Marshall
  • 1983 L. H. Schultz
  • 1982 J. H. Martin
  • 1981 J. R. Campbell
  • 1980 G. A. Muck
  • 1979 T. H. Blosser
  • 1978 W. L. Dunkley
  • 1977 R. P. Niedermeier
  • 1976 L. G. Harmon
  • 1975 J. E. Legates
  • 1974 E. N. Boyd
  • 1973 N. L. Jacobson
  • 1972 H. E. Calbert
  • 1971 J. K. Loosli
  • 1970 V. H. Nielsen
  • 1969 R. E. Erb
  • 1968 W. M. Roberts
  • 1967 R. Albrectsen
  • 1966 F. E. Nelson
  • 1965 G. H. Wise
  • 1964 S. T. Coulter
  • 1963 I. W. Rupel
  • 1962 E. L. Jack
  • 1961 R. E. Hodgson
  • 1960 A. C. Fay
  • 1959 K. L. Turk
  • 1958 D. V. Josephson
  • 1957 C. F. Huffman
  • 1956 I. A. Gould
  • 1955 L. A. Moore
  • 1954 W. V. Price
  • 1953 H. B. Henderson
  • 1952 H. A. Bendixen
  • 1951 R. B. Becker
  • 1950 G. M. Trout
  • 1949 W. E. Petersen
  • 1948 P. H. Tracy
  • 1947 F. Ely
  • 1946 J. A. Nelson
  • 1945 A. C. Ragsdale
  • 1944 A. C. Dahlberg
  • 1943 H. P. Davis
  • 1942 H. F. Judkins
  • 1941 H. W. Cave
  • 1940 E. S. Guthrie
  • 1939 E. Weaver
  • 1938 H. W. Gregory
  • 1937 R. R. Graves
  • 1936 H. A. Ruehe
  • 1935 C. L. Roadhouse
  • 1934 R. B. Stoltz
  • 1933 H. C. Jackson
  • 1932 E. L. Anthony
  • 1931 H. B. Ellenberger
  • 1930 J. M. Sherman
  • 1929 G. C. White
  • 1927 J. B. Fitch
  • 1926 O. E. Reed
  • 1924 A. A. Borland
  • 1922 C. H. Eckles
  • 1920 M. Mortensen
  • 1919 A. C. Anderson
  • 1917 W. A. Stocking
  • 1915 F. R. Rasmussen
  • 1913 J. H. Frandsen
  • 1911 O. F. Hunziker
  • 1909 C. H. Eckles
  • 1907 R. A. Pearson

ADSA Volunteer Rosters

The quality of leadership is essential to the well-being of our organization. ADSA wants you to join us! As we strengthen our reputation and increase our visibility as a well-respected scientific community, we want to become a more widely recognized source of science-based dairy information for the public at-large. To do so, we need your help. Volunteer today!

  • ADSA Committees
  • ADSA Representatives
  • ADSA Regional and Student Divisions Officers

2019–2020 ADSA COMMITTEE ROSTERS

Board Member Committees
(committees on which board members serve)

  • Executive Committee
  • Awards Committee
  • Dairy Foods Division Nominating Committee
  • Production Division Nominating Committee
  • Production Division Council Liaison
  • Dairy Foods Division Council Liaison


Divisional Officers

  • Production Division
  • Dairy Foods Division


Standing Committees

  • Journal Management Committee
  • Audit Committee


Special Committees

  • ADSA Foundation Trustees
  • DISCOVER Conference Steering Committee
  • FASS Board of Directors

Program Committees (2019 ADSA Annual Meeting Programming Committee Representatives)

  • Overall Program Committee
  • Animal Behavior & Well-Being
  • Animal Health
  • Breeding and Genetics
  • Dairy Foods
  • Extension Education
  • Forages and Pastures
  • Growth and Development
  • Lactation Biology
  • Milk Protein and Enzymes (Standing Committee within Dairy Foods)
  • Physiology & Endocrinology
  • Production, Management & the Environment
  • Reproduction
  • Ruminant Nutrition
  • Small Ruminant
  • Teaching/Undergraduate & Graduate Education
  • Special Symposia / Committees
    • ADSA Southern Section Symposium
    • ADSA Graduate Student Symposium
  • Student Competitions
    • Graduate Student Paper — ADSA Dairy Foods
    • Graduate Student Poster — ADSA Dairy Foods
    • Graduate Student Paper — ADSA Production
    • Graduate Student Paper — ADSA Southern Section
    • Graduate Student Poster — ADSA Production

2019–2020 ADSA REPRESENTATIVE ASSIGNMENTS

  • 3-A Sanitary Standards Committee
  • American Association for Accreditation of Laboratory Animal Care (AAALAC)
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science
  • American Feed Industry Association, Nutrition Council (AFIA)
  • American Registry of Professional Animal Scientists (ARPAS)
  • Animal Agriculture Coalition
  • Bovine Alliance on Management and Nutrition (BAMN)
  • Council for Agricultural Science and Technology (CAST)
  • European Association of Animal Production (EAAP)
  • International Dairy Federation (US National Committee)
  • National Mastitis Council (NMC)
  • Professional Animal Auditor Certification Organization (PAACO)
  • World Association for Animal Production (WAAP) Council

2019–2020 ADSA REGIONAL & STUDENT DIVISIONS OFFICERS

Regional Branch Officers

  • Northeast Branch
  • Midwest Branch (in concert with ASAS Midwest Branch)
  • Southern Branch


Student Affiliate Division (SAD)

  • SAD Officers
  • SAD Advisory Council


Graduate Student Division (GSD)

  • GSD Advisory Council

Board Resources