Awards

  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2008

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Sabrina Portner, Iowa State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Washington State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Virginia Tech

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

South Dakota State University

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Iowa State University

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Virginia Tech

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Louisiana State University

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Iowa State University

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Website

North Carolina State University

2nd Place Website

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Website

University of Georgia

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Brittney Davidson, University of Florida

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

Lydia R. Harrison, Virginia Tech

Carrie P. Cecil, University of Kentucky

Dairy Foods Group

Carrie P. Cecil, University of Kentucky
Lydia R. Harrison, Virginia Tech
Brittney Davidson, University of Florida

Production 1st Place

Jaime E. Uren, The Ohio State University

Production 2nd Place

Courtney L. Henderson, Virginia Tech

Production 3rd Place

Megan M. Woodrum, University of Kentucky

Production Group

Megan M. Woodrum, University of Kentucky
Courtney L. Henderson, Virginia Tech
Jaime E. Uren, The Ohio State University

Original Research 1st Place

Ariana N. Negreiro, Michigan State University

Original Research 2nd Place

Sarah E. Mac, University of Kentucky

Original Research 3rd Place

Lauren E. Engelking, University of Alberta

Original Research Group

Ariana N. Negreiro, Michigan State University
Sarah E. Mac, University of Kentucky

Poster: Original Research 1st Place

Olivia M. Reiff, Cornell University

Poster: Original Research 2nd Place

Jack S. Myers, Iowa State University

Poster: Original Research 3rd Place

Kimberly J. Reuscher, Tarleton State University

Poster: Original Research Group

Jack S. Myers, Iowa State University
Olivia M. Reiff, Cornell University
Kimberly J. Reuscher, Tarleton State University

Outstanding Student Award

Bailey Basiel, University of New Hampshire

1st Place Chapter Award

The Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

Exchange of Presidential Gavel

Incoming President Jack S. Myers, Iowa State University
Outgoing President Chris Mandella, Washington State University

2017-2018 Outgoing Officers & Advisors

Michelle Taepakdee, University of Florida, Secretary-Treasurer; Cassie Krebill, Iowa State University, Officer at Large; Molly Kelley, SAD Liaison. Dr. Leanne Berning, Cal Poly; Mary Wright, University of Georgia, 2nd Vice President; Carrisa Womble, North Carolina State University, 3rd Vice President; Garrett Fleming, Virginia Tech, 1st Vice President; Chris Mandella, Washington State University, President; Dr. Jillian Fain-Bohlen, University of Georgia, 3rd Year Advisor. Dr. Stephanie Hill Ward, North Carolina State University, 1st Year Advisor.

2018-2019 Incoming Officers & Advisors

Jack Myers, Iowa State University, President; Carrie P. Cecil, University of Kentucky, Secretary-Treasurer; Nick Uzee, Louisiana State University, 2nd Vice President; Jessica Sexton, University of New Hampshire, 3rd Vice President; Garrett Fleming, Virginia Tech, 1st Vice President; Jay Moon, University of Georgia, Officer at Large. Dr. Peter Erickson, University of New Hampshire, 1st Year Advisor; Dr. Stephanie Hill Ward, North Carolina State University, 2nd Year Advisor; Dr. Leanne Berning, Cal Poly, 3rd Year Advisor.

Additional Photos

Cornell University

University of Florida

University of Kentucky

University of New Hampshire

Tarleton State University

Jack Britt, SAD Luncheon Speaker

Chris Mandella, 2017-2018 SAD President

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Kayla J. Alward, University of Georgia

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Washington State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Virginia Tech

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Pennsylvania State University

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

South Dakota State University

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

University of Georgia

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

University of Florida

1st Place Website

University of Florida

2nd Place Website

Clemson University

3rd Place Website

North Carolina State University

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Kayla Alward, University of Georgia

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

Brittany Bowman, Virginia Tech

Dairy Foods 3rd Place

Sarah Mac, University of Kentucky

Production 1st Place

Chelsea Folmar, University of Kentucky

Production 2nd Place

Sara Garbowski, Clemson University

Production 3rd Place

Ysabella I. Ruiz, California Polytechnic State University

Original Research 1st Place

Danielle M. Andreen, Michigan State University

Original Research 2nd Place

Carrisa M. Womble, North Carolina State University

Original Research 3rd Place

Kathleen V. Murphy, University of Alberta

Poster: Original Research 1st Place

Hannah Himmelmann, University of Kentucky

Poster: Original Research 2nd Place

Henry T. Holdorf, University of Wisconsin Madison

Poster: Original Research 3rd Place

Emily L. Middleton, Michigan State University

Outstanding Advisor Award

Mary Sowerby, University of Florida

Outstanding Student Award

Kayla J. Alward, University of Georgia

1st Place Chapter Award

The Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Award

University of Georgia

2016-2017 Outgoing Officers & Advisors

Aimee Sink, North Carolina State University, Secretary-Treasurer; Kayla Alward, University of Georgia, 1st Vice President; and Bailey Basiel, University of New Hampshire, Officer at Large. Tony Lopes, Cal Poly, 2nd Vice President and Conor McCabe, Cornell University, President. Not Pictured: Marcy Bartelheimer, Washington State University, 3rd Vice President; Dr. Leanne Berning, Cal Poly State University, 1st Year Advisor; Dr. Jillian Fain-Bohlen, University of Georgia, 2nd Year Advisor; and Dr. Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University, 3rd Year Advisor.

2017-2018 Incoming Officers & Advisors

Garrett Fleming, Virginia Tech, 1st Vice President; Cassie Krebill, Iowa State University, Officer at Large; Michelle Taepakdee, University of Florida, Secretary-Treasurer; Mary Wright, University of Georgia, 2nd Vice President; Carrisa Womble, North Carolina State University, 3rd Vice President; Chris Mandella, Washington State University, President. Not Pictured: Dr. Stephanie Hill Ward, North Carolina State University, 1st Year Advisor; Dr. Leanne Berning, Cal Poly State University, 2nd Year Advisor; and Dr. Jillian Fain-Bohlen, University of Georgia, 3rd Year Advisor.

Additional Photos

Group Photo

Cal Poly

Susan Duncan, Virginia Tech, 2017 SAD Awards Luncheon Keynote Speaker

Iowa State University

University of Kentucky

Louisiana State University

University of New Hampshire

University of Wisconsin River Falls

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech

Chapter with the most miles traveled

The Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

The Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

California Polytechnic State University

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

The Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

Iowa State University

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

The Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Iowa State University

1st Place Website

University of New Hampshire

2nd Place Website

North Carolina State University

3rd Place Website

The Pennsylvania State University

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Joy Nystrom, Virginia Tech

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

Casey Kenny, Louisiana State University

Dairy Foods 3rd Place

Simon P. Itle, Pennsylvania State University

Production 1st Place

Jenna Hardy, Virginia Tech

Production 2nd Place

Kerri Bochantin, University of Kentucky

Production 3rd Place

Amber N. Gabel, Pennsylvania State University

Original Research 1st Place

Kayla J. Alward, University of Georgia

Original Research 2nd Place

Sarah I Pletts, University of Alberta

Original Research 3rd Place

Rachel E Hudson, Texas Tech

Poster: Original Research 1st Place

Allison Hale, University of Idaho

Poster: Original Research 2nd Place

Morgan A. Richard, Louisiana State University

Poster: Original Research 3rd Place

Cara Boothroyd, Pennsylvania State University

Outstanding Advisor Award

Dr. Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University

Outstanding Student Award

Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech

1st Place Chapter Award

The Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

3rd Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

2015-2016 Outgoing Officers & Advisors

Leah Caverly, University of New Hampshire, Officer at Large; Stephanie VanVolkenburg, Washington State University, 3rd Vice President; Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech, President; Kimberly Davenport, University of Idaho, 1st Vice President; Brack Seale II, University of Kentucky, 2nd Vice President. Not pictured: Madison Rose, University of Georgia, Secretary-Treasurer; Dr. Jillian Bohlen, University of Georgia; 1st Year Advisor; Dr. Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University, 2nd Year Advisor; Dr. Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky, 3rd Year Advisor.

2016-2017 Incoming Officers & Advisors

Dr. Jillian Fain-Bohlen, University of Georgia, 2nd Year Advisor; Bailey Basiel, University of New Hampshire, Officer at Large; Kayla Alward, University of Georgia, 1st Vice President; Marcy Bartelheimer, Washington State University, 3rd Vice President; Conor McCabe, Cornell University, President; Aimee Sink, North Carolina State University, Secretary-Treasurer; Dr. Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University, 3rd Year Advisor; Dr. Leanne Berning, Cal Poly State University, 1st Year Advisor; Tony Lopes, Cal Poly, 2nd Vice President.

Exchange of Presidential Gavel

2016-2017 ADSA-SAD President Conor McCabe, Cornell University receives Presidential gavel from 2015-2016 ADSA-SAD President Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech

Additional Photos

California Polytechnic State University

Cornell University

University of Florida

University of Georgia

University of Kentucky

Louisiana State University

North Carolina State University

University of New Hampshire

Virginia Tech

Washington State University

Group Photo

Group Photo at Farm

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Logan Worden, Iowa State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Washington State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Cal Poly

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

n/a

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Purdue University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Website

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Website

University of Georgia

3rd Place Website

Michigan State University

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Savannah B. Meade, University of Kentucky

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

Jessica M. Sentelle, Virginia Tech

Dairy Foods 3rd Place

Erin M. Sole, Clemson University

Production 1st Place

Kayla J. Alward, University of Georgia

Production 2nd Place

Rebecca N. Klopp, Pennsylvania State University

Production 3rd Place

Morgan Richard, Louisiana State University

Kelly H. Leatherman, Virginia Tech

Original Research 1st Place

Megan C. Hardy, University of Kentucky

Original Research 2nd Place

Eleonor L. Cayford, Virginia Tech

Original Research 3rd Place

Patrick J. Neff, Purdue University

Poster: Original Research 1st Place

Kimberly M. Davenport, University of Idaho

Poster: Original Research 2nd Place

Danielle N. Coleman, The Ohio State University

Poster: Original Research 3rd Place

Michelle C. Hartzell, Pennsylvania State University

Outstanding Advisor Award

Amin Ahmadzadeh, University of Idaho

Outstanding Student Award

Isaac Haagen, Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Chapter Award

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

2014-2015 Outgoing Officers & Advisors

Front Row: Michelle Hartzell, Penn State University; Brianna Williams, University of Idaho; Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech; Dr. Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University.
Middle Row: Teresa Erwin, Washington State University; Lily Masa, University of Georgia; Dr. Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky.
Back Row: Alexis Thompson, University of Kentucky; Mr. Dale Olver, Penn State University.

2015-2016 Incoming Officers & Advisors

Front Row: Kimberly Davenport, University of Idaho; Madison Rose, University of Georgia; Stephanie VanVolkenburg, Washington State University; Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech; Dr. Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University.
Back Row: Leah Caverly, University of New Hampshire; Brack Seale, University of Kentucky; Dr. Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky; Dr. Jillian Fain Bohlen, University of Georgia.

Exchange of Presidential Gavel

2015-2015 ADSA-SAD President Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech receives the Presidential Gavel from 2014-2015 ADSA-SAD President, Alexis Thompson, University of Kentucky.

Additional Participating Schools

University of Idaho

University of Florida

University of New Hampshire

NC State University

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Jessica R. Hammerand, Iowa State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Washington State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

University of Minnesota - NO PICTURE TAKEN

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

University of Georgia

1st Place Website

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Website

Washington State University

3rd Place Website

University of Kentucky

Dairy Foods

Group Photo

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Hayley Potts, Virginia Tech

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

Katie Wolf, University of Kentucky

Dairy Foods 3rd Place

George G. FitzPatrick, The Pennsylvania State University

Production

Group Photo

Production 1st Place

Amy E. Kraus, The Pennsylvania State University

Production 2nd Place

Sarah F. Templeton, University of Tennessee

Production 3rd Place

Emily A. Morabito, University of Kentucky

Original Research

Group Photo

Original Research 1st Place

Samantha R. Weaver, University of Wisconsin-Madison

Original Research 2nd Place

Rachel E. Brown, Louisiana State University

Original Research 3rd Place

Isaac W. Haagen, Pennsylvania State University

Poster: Original Research

Group Photo

Poster: Original Research 1st Place

Rachel M. Townsley, The Ohio State University

Poster: Original Research 2nd Place

Rebecca L. Garnett, Virginia Tech

Poster: Original Research 3rd Place

Morgan M. Kittell, University of Wisconsin-River Falls

Outstanding Advisor Award

Steven Washburn, North Carolina State University

Outstanding Student Award

Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech

1st Place Chapter Award

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Award

University of Georgia

2013-2014 Outgoing Officers & Advisors

L to R: President Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech; 1st Vice President Pamela Mayo, University of Florida; 2nd Vice President Alexis Thompson, University of Kentucky; Officer at Large Jessica Levy, Washington State University; Secretary-Treasurer Bri Williams, University of Idaho; 3rd Vice President Rachel Brown, Louisiana State University; 3rd Year Advisor Dr. Kas Ingawa, North Carolina State University; 1st Year Advisor Dr. Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky; and 2nd Year Advisor Mr. Dale Olver, Pennsylvania State University.

2014-2015 Incoming Officers & Advisors

L to R: 1st Year Advisor Cathy Williams, Louisiana State University; 2nd Year Advisor, Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky; Secretary-Treasurer, Teresa Erwin, Washington State University; 2nd Vice President, Elizabeth Davis, Virginia Tech; President, Alexis Thompson, University of Kentucky; 1st Vice President, Brianna Williams, University of Idaho; 3rd Vice President, Lily Masa, University of Georgia; Officer at Large, Michelle Hartzell, The Pennsylvania State University; and 3rd Year Advisor, Dale Olver, The Pennsylvania State University.

Exchange of Presidential Gavel

2014-2015 ADSA-SAD President, Alexis Thompson, University of Kentucky receives gavel from 2013-2014 ADSA-SAD President Jason Zimmerman, Virginia Tech.

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Jordan B. Hanson, Iowa State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Washington State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Washington State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Cal Poly

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

University of Minnesota

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Pennsylvania State University

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

University of Florida

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Louisiana State University

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Pennsylvania State University

1st Place Website

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Website

University of Kentucky

3rd Place Website

Clemson University

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Lark Widener, Clemson University

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

LeeAnn M. Kapanick, The Pennsylvania State University

Dairy Foods 3rd Place

Rachael Brown, Louisiana State University

Production 1st Place

Tyler L. Boyd, Virginia Tech

Production 2nd Place

Anna Gibson, Washington State University

Production 3rd Place

Audrey R. Ervin, University of Maryland

Original Research 1st Place

Sara A. McCullough, Purdue University

Original Research 2nd Place

Erich G. Hodges, Iowa State University

Original Research 3rd Place

Caroline M. Ylioja, Michigan State University

Poster: Original Research 1st Place

Emily Erickson, Purdue University

Poster: Original Research 2nd Place

Callyssa Cronick, University of Wisconsin, Madison

Poster: Original Research 3rd Place

Heather A. Mussell, University of Kentucky

Outstanding Advisor Award

Dr. Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky

Outstanding Student Award

Mandy Brazil, Cal Poly

1st Place Chapter Award

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

President

Jason Zimmerman,Virginia Tech

1st Vice President

Pamela Mayo, University of Florida

2nd Vice President

Alexis Thompson, University of Kentucky

3rd Vice President

Rachel Brown, Louisiana State University

Secretary-Treasurer

Brianna Williams, University of Idaho

Officer at Large

Jessica Levy, Washington State University

1st Year Advisor

Jeffrey Bewley, University of Kentucky

2nd Year Advisor

Dale Olver, Penn State University

3rd Year Advisor

Kas Ingawa, North Carolina State University

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Leah A. Henkes, Iowa State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Penn State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Penn State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl Team

Washington State University

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

University of Minnesota

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Pennsylvania State University

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

Iowa State University

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Virginia Tech

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Delaware Valley College

1st Place Electronic Yearbook Team

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Electronic Yearbook Team

University of Minnesota

3rd Place Electronic Yearbook Team

Delaware Valley College

1st Place Website

Pennsylvania State University

2nd Place Website

University of Minnesota

3rd Place Website - TIE

Clemson University

Iowa State University

Dairy Foods 1st Place

Nathan L. Leckie, Clemson University

Dairy Foods 2nd Place

Hannah R. Wentworth, The Pennsylvania State University

Dairy Foods 3rd Place

Stacey M. Vignes, Louisiana State University

Production 1st Place

Emily L. Stayduhar, The Ohio State University

Production 2nd Place

Anna Gibson, Washington State University

Production 3rd Place

Katie M. Wolf, University of Kentucky

Original Research 1st Place

Sarah Schmidt, Michigan State University

Original Research 2nd Place

Karmella A. Dolecheck, Utah State University

Original Research 3rd Place

Brianna J. Isenberg, The Pennsylvania State University

Outstanding Advisor Award

Dr. Larry Fox, Washington State University

Outstanding Student Award

Lauren Mayo, University of Florida

1st Place Chapter Award

Virginia Tech

2nd Place Chapter Award

Pennsylvania State University

3rd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

President

Emily Krekelberg, University of Minnesota

1st Vice President

Cory Robbins, North Carolina State University

2nd Vice President

Mandy Brazil, Cal Poly

3rd Vice President

Tyler Boyd, Virginia Tech

Secretary-Treasurer

Anna Gibson, Washington State University

Officer at Large

Pamela Mayo, University of Florida

1st Year Advisor

Dale Olver, Penn State University

2nd Year Advisor

Kas Ingawa, North Carolina State University

3rd Year Advisor

Mary Sowerby, University of Florida

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Jake Anderson, Louisiana State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Cal Poly

1st Place Electronic Yearbook Team

Penn State University

2nd Place Electronic Yearbook Team

(no entry)

3rd Place Electronic Yearbook Team

(no entry)

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Louisiana State University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Clemson University

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

University of Florida

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

Virginia Tech

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

University of Minnesota

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

Penn State University

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl

Penn State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl

Cal Poly

1st Place Website

University of Minnesota

2nd Place Website

Penn State University

3rd Place Website

Clemson University

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Dairy Foods Division 1st Place

Emma Schaffel, Clemson University

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Dairy Foods Division 2nd Place

Kelsey Smith, Virginia Tech

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Dairy Foods Division 3rd Place

Sara Weimer, Penn State University (no photo)

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Production Division 1st Place

Lucas Krueger, Call State Fresno (no photo)

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Production Division 2nd Place

Amy Yeiser, Penn State University

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Production Division 3rd Place

Taylor Reiter, University of Kentucky

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Original Research/Independent Study 1st Place

Devon Wilson, University of Saskatchewan (no photo)

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Original Research/Independent Study 2nd Place

Clifford King, Utah State University (no photo)

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Original Research/Independent Study 3rd Place

Kaylin Young, University of Delaware (no photo)

Stephanie Thibeau, Louisiana State University

Outstanding Advisor Award

Sylvia Kehoe, University of Wisconsin

Outstanding Student Award

Parker Welch, Virginia Tech

1st Place Chapter Award

Penn State University

2nd Place Chapter Award

Va Tech

3rd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

Retiring 2010-2011 SAD Officer & Advisor Team (L-R)

Mary Sowerby, University of Florida, 1st Year Advisor; Elizabeth Karcher, Michigan State University, 2nd Year Advisor; Sylvia Kehoe, University of Wisconsin, River Falls, 2nd Year Advisor; Mike Donnelly, University of Minnesota, Secretary-Treasurer; Jake Anderson, Louisiana State University, President; Elizabeth Chaney, University of Kentucky, 1st Vice President; Wesley Robinson, Clemson University, Officer at Large; Parker Welch, Virginia Tech, 3rd Vice President; Nathan Carroll, Iowa State University, 2nd Vice President.

2011-2012 SAD Officer & Advisor Team (L-R)

Dr. Mary Sowerby, University of Florida, 2nd Year Advisor; Dr. Liz Karcher, Michigan State University, 3rd Year Advisor; Dr. Kas Ingawa, North Carolina State University, 1st Year Advisor; Emily Krekelberg, University of Minnesota, Secretary-Treasurer; Amy Yeiser, Penn State University, President; Lauren Mayo, University of Florida, Officer at Large; Nathan Carroll, Iowa State University, 2nd Vice President; Tyler Kamper, Cal Poly, 3rd Vice President; and Nathan Leckie, Clemson University, 1st Vice President.

Genevieve Christen Award Winner

Kaleena Westaby, Iowa State University

Chapter with the most miles traveled

Penn State University

1st Place Electronic Yearbook Team

Penn State University

2nd Place Electronic Yearbook Team

Iowa State University

3rd Place Electronic Yearbook Team

(no entry)

1st Place Chapter Scrapbook

Iowa State University

2nd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Va Tech

3rd Place Chapter Scrapbook

Penn State University

1st Place Chapter Yearbook

Penn State University

2nd Place Chapter Yearbook

Iowa State University

3rd Place Chapter Yearbook

Minnesota

1st Place Dairy Quizbowl

Penn State University

2nd Place Dairy Quizbowl

Cal Poly

1st Place Website

Minnesota

2nd Place Website

Penn State University

3rd Place Website

Iowa State University

1st Place Chapter Display

Iowa State University

2nd Place Chapter Display

Penn State University

3rd Place Chapter Display

Louisiana State University

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Dairy Foods Division

3rd Place: Elizabeth W. Cloninger, The Pennsylvania State University
2nd Place: Jake E. Anderson, Louisiana State University
1st Place: Rebecca A. Russell, University of Kentucky

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Production Division

3rd Place: Candace M. Munz, University of Florida
2nd Place: Katie M. Sheaffer, University of Kentucky

Undergraduate Paper Presentation Contest - Original Research/Independent Study

3rd Place: Andrea M. Eilenfeld, Ohio State University
2nd Place: Dare M. Shepherd, Virginia Tech
1st Place: Lucas Krueger, Alabama A&M University (missing from photo)

Outstanding Advisor Award

Mary Sowerby, University of Florida

Outstanding Student Award

Jake Anderson, Louisiana State University

1st Place Chapter Award

Penn State

3rd Place Chapter Award

Louisiana State University

Retiring 2009-2010 SAD Officer & Advisor Team

Larry Fox, Washington State University, 3rd Year Advisor; Sylvia Kehoe, University of Wisconsin-River Falls, 2nd Year Advisor; Elizabeth Chaney, University of Kentucky, 2nd VP; Rosemary Liskey, Virginia Tech, Officer at Large; Kimmi Devaney, Washington State University, President; and Jake Anderson, Louisiana State University, Secretary. Missing from photo: David Jones, Cal Poly, 3rd VP; .JT Price, Clemson University, 1st VP; and Elizabeth Karcher, 1st Year Advisor, Michigan State University.

2010-2011 SAD Officer & Advisor Team (L-R)

Mary Sowerby, University of Florida, 1st Year Advisor; Dr. Sylvia Kehoe, University of Wisconsin, River Falls, 3rd Year Advisor; Mike Donnelly, University of Minnesota, Secretary-Treasurer; Elizabeth Chaney, University of Kentucky, 1st Vice President; Jake Anderson, Louisiana State University, President; Wesley Robinson, Clemson University, Officer at Large; Parker Welch, Virginia Tech, 3rd Vice President; Nathan Carroll, Iowa State University, 2nd Vice President. Missing from photo: Elizabeth Karcher, Michigan State University, 2nd Year Advisor.

Genevieve Christen Award Recipient

Jessica Tekippe, Iowa State University

Outstanding Student Award

Jessica Tekippe, Iowa State University

Outstanding Advisor Award

Jillian Fain, Clemson University

Outstanding Chapter Award

Penn State University

1st Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Production

Emily Waggoner, Clemson University

2nd Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Production

David G. Wilson, Penn State

3rd Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Production

Malorie B. Rhoderick, Virginia Tech

1st Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Dairy Foods

Amanda Koons, Penn State

2nd Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Dairy Foods

Ryan Haines, VA Tech

3rd Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Dairy Foods

Morgan Welper, Iowa State

1st Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Original Research:

Katherine A. Jackson, NCSU

2nd Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Original Research:

Kristina J. Hubbard, U of Nebraska (not pictured)

3rd Place Undergraduate Paper Competition - Original Research:

Anna Smith, Penn State

2008 Dairy Quiz Bowl Winner

Cal Poly

2007-2008 National ADSA-SAD Officer Team

Seated: 1st Vice President, Travis Kamper, Cal Poly; President, Jessica Tekippe, Iowa State; 2nd Vice President, Renee Norman, Penn State
Standing: 3rd Year Advisor, Dr. Steven Kelm, UWRF; 2nd Year Advisor, Dr. Kasima Ingawa, NCSU; 3rd Vice President, Ashley Pitre, LSU; Secretary-Treasurer, Lucas Sjostrom, University of Minnesota
Missing from Photo: Officer at Large, Justin Harsdorf, UWRF; 1st Year Advisor, Dr. Larry Fox, Washington State University

2008-2009 National ADSA-SAD Officer Team

Seated: 1st Vice President, Laura Gaver, Va Tech; President, Emily Waggoner, Clemson University; 2nd Vice President, Adam Koppes, Iowa State University
Standing: 1st Year Advisor, Sylvia Kehoe, University of Wisconsin, River Falls; Officer at Large, Travis Kamper, Cal Poly; 3rd Vice President, Kimmi Devaney, Washington State University; Secretary-Treasurer, Curtis Coomes, University of Kentucky; 3rd Year Advisor, Kas Ingawa, North Carolina State University
Missing from photo: 2nd Year Advisor, Larry Fox, Washington State University

2008 Meeting Participants

Cal Poly

Clemson University

Iowa State University

University of Kentucky

Louisiana State University

University of Minnesota

North Carolina State University

Penn State University

University of Wisconsin, River Falls

Virginia Tech

Washington State University

 
President
Year Officer Affiliation
2018-2019 Jack Myers Iowa State University
2017-2018 Chris Mandella Washington State University
2016-2017 Conor McCabe Cornell University
2015-2016 Elizabeth Davis Virginia Tech
2014-2015 Alexis Thompson University of Kentucky
2013-2014 Jason Zimmerman Virginia Tech
2012-2013 Emily Krekelberg University of Minnesota
2011-2012 Amy Yeiser Pennsylvania State University
2010-2011 Jake Anderson Louisiana State University
2009-2010 Kimmi Devaney Washington State University
2008-2009 Emily Waggoner Clemson University
2007-2008 Jessica Tekippe Iowa State University
2006-2007 Mark Konzelman Louisiana State University
2005-2006 Emily Yeiser Penn State University
2004-2005 Andy Lenkaitis University of Illinois
2003-2004 Jeremy Moyer Virginia Tech
2002-2003 Rebekah Blades Louisiana State University
2001-2002 Iris Peeler Virginia Tech
2000-2001 Ian Norris Louisiana State University
1999-2000 Mariah Telfer University Wisconsin-River Falls
1998-1999 Matthew Laubach North Dakota State University
1997-1998 Rachel Tanis The Pennsylvania State University
1996-1997 Carrie Bryant The Pennsylvania State University
1995-1996 Michelle Ramaeker University of Missouri
1994-1995 Michele Ruby Cal Poly State University
1993-1994 Scott Ellinghuysen University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1992-1993 Dawn Hovey Iowa State University
1991-1992 Todd Riggs The Ohio State University
1990-1991 Mike Haldiman University of Wisconsin-Madison
1989-1990 Nancy Powel Virginia Tech
1988-1989 Pam Mitteness University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1987-1988 Tina Larson University of Minnesota
1986-1987 Carla Hagenow University of Wisconsin-Madison
1985-1986 Kimberly Kriebel The Pennsylvania State University
1984-1985 Bill Moore University of Tennessee
1983-1984 Mark McGuire University of Illinois
1982-1983 David Alaniz Louisiana State University
1981-1982 Logan Bower The Pennsylvania State University
1980-1981 Cindy Rutter Virginia Tech
1979-1980 Jan Muther Cal Poly State University
1978-1979 Bruce Bernhoft Louisiana State University
1977-1978 Gordon Hoover The Pennsylvania State University
1976-1977 Mike Garver Iowa State University
1975-1976 Sam Morrison Texas A&M University
1974-1975 Paul McGrew Louisiana State University
1973-1974 Kirk Cochran University of Missouri
1972-1973 Rob Parson University of Georgia
1971-1972 R. L. Wilkes Virginia Tech
1970-1971 M. K. Farrar University of Georgia
1969-1970 E. J. Connolly University of Georgia
1968-1969 George H. Meyers Oregon State University
1967-1968 Alois Kertz University of Missouri
1966-1967 James E. Green Louisiana State University
1965-1966 Dale Bauman Michigan State University
1964-1965 James Williams Clemson
1963-1964 Rex Ricketts Missouri
1962-1963 Norris Nichols Oklahoma
1961-1962 Joseph A. Lineweaver Virginia
1960-1961 Lewis D. Meyer Michigan
First Vice President
Year Officer Affiliation
2018-2019 Garrett Fleming Virginia Tech
2017-2018 Garrett Fleming Virginia Tech
2016-2017 Kayla Alward University of Georgia
2015-2016 Kimberly Davenport University of Idaho
2014-2015 Brianna Williams University of Idaho
2013-2014 Pamela Mayo University of Florida
2012-2013 Corey Robbins North Carolina State University
2011-2012 Nathan Leckie Clemson University
2010-2011 Elizabeth Chaney University of Kentucky
2009-2010 J.T. Price Clemson University
2008-2009 Laura Gaver Virginia Tech
2007-2008 Travis Kamper Cal Poly State University
2006-2007 Casey Marstaller Virginia Tech
2005-2006 Bridgette Lyons Louisiana State University
2004-2005 Justin Roberts Louisiana State University
2003-2004 Jessica Worobey Penn State University
2002-2003 Kelley Sheehan University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
2001-2002 Marsha Bush University of Kentucky
2000-2001 Jenny Kelsey Cornell University
1999-2000 Mathew Laubach North Dakota State University
1998-1999 Mariah Telfer University of Wisconsin River Falls
1997-1998 Chad Powers Virginia Tech
1996-1997 Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
1995-1996 Michelle Laesch University of Illinois
1994-1995 Libby Hupf University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1993-1994 Michele Ruby Cal Poly State University
1992-1993 Terri Waag Cal State-Fresno
1991-1992 Brian Bower Louisiana State University
1990-1991 Todd Riggs The Ohio State University
1989-1990 Mike Haldiman University of Wisconsin-Madison
1988-1989 Tim Baumgartner University of Wisconsin-Madison
1987-1988 Brian Garthwaite University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1986-1987 Chris Reiland University of Minnesota
1985-1986 Susan Durrer Cal Poly State University
1984-1985 Sherry Glenn The Ohio State University
1983-1984 Mike Van Ambrugh The Ohio State University
1982-1983 Rosemary Draska Michigan State University
1981-1982 David Alaniz Louisiana State University
1980-1981 Sue Borkland Louisiana State University
1979-1980 Cindy Rutter Virginia Tech
1978-1979 Cari Weinberg Virginia Tech
1977-1978 Steve Maddox Cal Poly State University
1976-1977 Lue Suszko Michigan
1975-1976 Renee Bunkers South Dakota State University
1974-1975 George Owen University of Missouri
1973-1974 Michael Nolan The Ohio State University
1972-1973 Mark Ground Texas A&M University
1971-1972 Pat Velderman Michigan
1970-1971 M. L. Catto Clemson University
1969-1970 S. K. McKeown Clemson University
1968-1969 Marcel Hebert Louisiana
1967-1968 George Meyers Oregon
1966-1967 David Pierson Minnesota
1965-1966 Larry Mutter Kentucky
1964-1965 Dale Bauman Michigan
1963-1964 Joe Miller Ohio
1962-1963 Robert Smariga Maryland
1961-1962 Jacob Megehee Mississippi
1960-1961 Joseph A. Lineweaver Virginia
Second Vice President
Year Officer Affiliation
2018-2019 Nick Uzee Louisiana State University
2017-2018 Mary Wright University of Georgia
2016-2017 Tony Lopes Cal Poly
2015-2016 Brack Seale University of Kentucky
2014-2015 Elizabeth Davis Virginia Tech
2013-2014 Alexis Thompson University of Kentucky
2012-2013 Mandy Brazil Cal Poly
2011-2012 Nathan Carroll Iowa State University
2010-2011 Nathan Carroll Iowa State University
2009-2010 Elizabeth Chaney University of Kentucky
2008-2009 Adam Koppes Iowa State University
2007-2008 Renee Norman Pennsylvania State University
2006-2007 Lorilee Schultz Iowa State University
2005-2006 Rena Johnson Virginia Tech
2004-2005 Luke Buttles University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2003-2004 Travis Ferreira Cal Poly State University
2002-2003 John Azevedo Cal Poly State University
2001-2002 Joanna Wilson Pennsylvania State University
2000-2001 Angie Moschini Pennsylvania State University
1999-2000 Matthew Wolle University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1998-1999 Julie Meadows University of Kentucky
1997-1998 Aaron Wise The Ohio State University
1996-1997 Marvin Hoekema University of Florida
1995-1996 Carrie Bryant The Pennsylvania State University
1994-1995 Seth Johnson Virginia Tech
1993-1994 Miriam Kelly Virginia Tech
1992-1993 Wendy Schilter Cal Poly State University
1991-1992 Irene Santos Cal Poly State University
1990-1991 Irene Santos Cal Poly State University
1989-1990 Jill Kutz The Pennsylvania State University
1988-1989 Jodi Stahl University of Illinois
1987-1988 Vic Lenkaitis University of Illinois
1986-1987 Tracy Slaybough Virginia Tech
1985-1986 Michael Turley Iowa State University
1984-1985 Karen Larson University of Minnesota
1983-1984 Anne Powell Virginia Tech
1982-1983 Mark McGuire University of Illinois
1981-1982 Cindy Waltemeyer Virginia Tech
1980-1981 Logan Bowers The Pennsylvania State University
1979-1980 Warren Preston The Ohio State University
1978-1979 Nancy Ruff Clemson University
1977-1978 Carl Weinberg Virginia Tech
1976-1977 Tracy Stiles Virginia Tech
1975-1976 Mike Garver Iowa Sate University
1974-1975 Roger Alexander South Dakota State University
1973-1974 Dudley Keng Texas
1972-1973 Dave Jones Virginia Tech
1971-1972 John D. Young Michigan
1970-1971 Francisco Olivas Texas
1969-1970 K. L. Rushing Louisiana State University
1968-1969 James Yule University of Georgia
1967-1968 Steve Larson Kansas State University
1966-1967 George Meyers Oregon State University
1965-1966 William Ahler Oregon State University
1964-1965 James Green Louisiana State University
1963-1964 James Williams Clemson University
1962-1963 Robert Allard The Ohio State University
1961-1962 Keith Jenkins The Ohio State University
1960-1961 Robert Van Pelt Washington
Third Vice President
Year Officer Affiliation
2018-2019 Jessica Sexton University of New Hampshire
2017-2018 Carrisa Womble NC State University
2016-2017 Marcy Bartelheimer Washington State University
2015-2016 Stephanie VanVolkenburg Washington State University
2014-2015 Lily Masa University of Georgia
2013-2014 Rachel Brown Louisiana State University
2012-2013 Tyler Boyd Virginia Tech
2011-2012 Tyler Kamper Cal Poly
2010-2011 Parker Welch Virginia Tech
2009-2010 David Jones Cal Poly State University
2008-2009 Kimmi Devaney Washington State University
2007-2008 Ashley Pitre Louisiana State University
2006-2007 Leah Johnson University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2005-2006 Katie Zumbach Iowa State University
2004-2005 Amy Hazel University of Minnesota
2003-2004 Lori West University of Minnesota
2002-2003 Jessica Worobey Pennsylvania State University
2001-2002 Rebekah Blades Louisiana State University
2000-2001 Danielle Leuty Washington State University
1999-2000 Danielle Leuty Washington State University
1998-1999 Scott Sink Virginia Tech
1997-1998 Lisa Perrin Cornell University
1996-1997 Danny Dardeau Louisiana State University
1995-1996 Elizabeth Briggs Cornell University
1994-1995 Jayne Hess The Pennsylvania State University
1993-1994 Kirk Schultz The Ohio State University
1992-1993 Stacey Guyton Virginia Tech
1991-1992 Terri Waag Fresno
1990-1991 Brian Bower Louisiana State University
1989-1990 Crystal Vierhout Iowa State University
1988-1989 Nancy Powel Virginia Tech
1987-1988 Anjie Connor Virginia Tech
1986-1987 Deb Price The Pennsylvania State University
1985-1986 Carla Hagenow University of Wisconsin-Madison
1984-1985 Janet Stiles Virginia Tech
1983-1984 Phil Taylor The Pennsylvania State University
1982-1983 Anne Powell Virginia Tech
1981-1982 Ellen Baker University of Georgia
1980-1981 Seth Spencer Cal Poly State University
1979-1980 Aggie Thompson Louisiana State University
1978-1979 Charles Benz University of Illinois
1977-1978 Lisa Lee Michigan State University
1976-1977 Gordon Hoover The Pennsylvania State University
1975-1976 Ole Meland Cal Poly State University
1974-1975 Linda Alberg University of Georgia
1973-1974 Ida Reder South Dakota State University
1972-1973 Earl Fisher The Ohio State University
1971-1972 D. W. Williams Texas
1970-1971 M. J. LeBlanc Louisiana State University
1969-1970 G. E. Thomas University of Missouri
1968-1969 David Mertens University of Missouri
1967-1968 Dennis Frank The Ohio State University
1966-1967 Alois F. Kertz Missouri
1965-1966 Edward B. Baskin Clemson University
1964-1965 Floyd Bodyfelt Oregon
1963-1964 Russell Erickson Minnesota
1962-1963 Robert Rosser Oklahoma
1961-1962 Dennis Boesiger Nebraska
1960-1961 Marvin E. Oetting Missouri
Secretary-Treasurer
Year Officer Affiliation
2018-2019 Carrie P. Cecil University of Kentucky
2017-2018 Michelle Taepakdee University of Florida
2016-2017 Aimee Sink North Carolina State University
2015-2016 Madison Rose University of Georgia
2014-2015 Teresa Erwin Washington State University
2013-2014 Brianna Williams University of Idaho
2012-2013 Anna Gibson Washington State University
2011-2012 Emily Krekelberg University of Minnesota
2010-2011 Mike Donnelly University of Minnesota
2009-2010 Jake Anderson Louisiana State University
2008-2009 Curtis Coombs University of Kentucky
2007-2008 Lucas Sjostrom University of Minnesota
2006-2007 Renee Norman Penn State
2005-2006 Julie Drendel University of Illinois
2004-2005 Emily Yeiser Pennsylvania State University
2003-2004 Andy Lenkaitis University of Illinois
2002-2003 Rebecca Cornman Virginia Tech
2001-2002 Aimee Finley University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2000-2001 Jeannie Winkelman University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1999-2000 Ian Norris Louisiana State University
1998-1999 Heidi Stephens The Pennsylvania State University
1997-1998 Tony Scheffler University of Wisconsin River Falls
1996-1997 Tina Albrecht University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1995-1996 Christy Hoewischer The Ohio State University
1994-1995 Michelle Ramaeker University of Missouri
1993-1994 Heidi Grams University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1992-1993 Kirk Schultz The Ohio State University
1991-1992 Karla Bauer University of Illinois
1990-1991 Todd D. Manke University of Illinois
1989-1990 Brian Bower Louisiana State University
1988-1989 Carmen Lyons Louisiana State University
1987-1988 Dolly Higginbatham University of Georgia
1986-1987 Dan Gratz Michigan State University
1985-1986 Crystal Miller University of Illinois
1984-1985 Dan Schumacher University of Illinois
1983-1984 Steve Wallace Iowa State University
1982-1983 Kari L. Wright South Dakota State University
1981-1982 Denise Snyder Michigan State University
1980-1981 Brian Troyer Michigan State University
1979-1980 Wayne Marks University of Georgia
1978-1979 Donna Marion The Pennsylvania State University
1977-1978 Nancy Ruff Clemson University
1976-1977 Steve Maddox Cal Poly State University
1975-1976 Edith Head University of Missouri
1974-1975 Ralph Aller The Ohio State University
1973-1974 Paula McGrew Louisiana State University
1972-1973 Paula McGrew Louisiana State University
1971-1972 Julie Easterly Louisiana State University
1970-1971 Vivian Goffin Oregon State University
1969-1970 H. L. Lane Texas A&M University
1968-1969 Robert Patton The Pennsylvania State University
1967-1968 Robert Patton The Pennsylvania State University
1966-1967 Ray Woodside Cal Poly State University
1965-1966 James Green Louisiana
1964-1965 Larry Mutter Kentucky
1963-1964 Nannette Smith Illinois
1962-1963 Marie Jarvinen Minnesota
1961-1962 Camilla Cristman Michigan
1960-1961 Francis Rothauge Oregon
Officer-at-Large
Year Officer Affiliation
2018-2019 Jay Moon University of Georgia
2017-2018 Cassie Krebill Iowa State University
2016-2017 Bailey Basiel University of New Hampshire
2015-2016 Leah Caverly University of New Hampshire
2014-2015 Michelle Hartzell Pennsylvania State University
2013-2014 Jessica Levy Washington State University
2012-2013 Pamela Mayo University of Florida
2011-2012 Lauren Mayo University of Florida
2010-2011 Wesley Robinson Clemson University
2009-2010 Rosemary Liskey Virginia Tech
2008-2009 Travis Kamper Cal Poly State University
2007-2008 Justin Harsdorf University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2006-2007 Becky Wellnitz Cal Poly State University
2005-2006 Jon Shefers University of Minnesota
2004-2005 Eddie Avila Washington State University
2003-2004 Lindsay Brooke Core University of Kentucky
2002-2003 Shenellen Simonson Washington State University
2001-2002 Ann Marie Magnochi Washington State University
2000-2001 Stacy Oak University of Kentucky
1999-2000 Dee Guyton Virginia Tech
1998-1999 Jacob Menzie The Ohio State University
1997-1998 Jason Henry Louisiana State University
1996-1997 Heidi Grove Virginia Tech
1995-1996 Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
1994-1995 Michelle Sammon University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1993-1994 Joey Register Louisiana State University
1992-1993 Dave Lentz The Pennsylvania State University
1991-1992 Amanda Graves Virginia Tech
1990-1991 Amanda Graves Virginia Tech
1989-1990 David Zwart Cal Poly State University
1988-1989 David Mendonca Cal Poly State University
1987-1988 Dave Troutman The Pennsylvania State University
1986-1987 Julie Rasmussen Cal Poly State University
1985-1986 Sheila Schemm South Dakota State University
1984-1985 Kim Kreble The Pennsylvania State University
1983-1984 Shari Seimers University of Wisconsin-Madison
1982-1983 Brent Clinehens The Ohio State University
1981-1982 Seth Spencer Cal Poly State University
1980-1981 Cathy Stoddard Clemson University
1979-1980 Vernon Voth Oklahoma
1978-1979 Mike Rakes Cal Poly State University
1977-1978 Bruce Bernhoft Louisiana State University
1976-1977 Roger Nordtvedt South Dakota State University
1975-1976 Elvin Hallon Louisiana State University
1972-1973 Mike Piere Louisiana State University
Outstanding Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018 N/A N/A
2017 Mary Sowerby University of Florida
2016 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
2015 Amin Ahmadzadeh University of Idaho
2014 Steven Washburn North Carolina State University
2013 Dr. Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
2012 Larry Fox Washington State University
2011 Sylvia Kehoe University of Wisconsin - River Falls
2010 Mary Sowerby University of Florida
2009 Nicole Olynk Michigan State University
2008 Jillian Fain Clemson University
2007 Lee Kilmer Iowa State University
2006 Kasima Ingawa North Carolina State
2005 Dave Winsont Virginia Tech
2004 Ed Jaster Cal Poly State University
2003 Gene McCoy University of Illinois
2002 Raymond Nebel Virginia Tech
2001 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
2000 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1999 Tony Seykora University of Minnesota
1998 James Jackson University of Kentucky
1997 N/A N/A
1996 Bob James Virginia Tech
1995 Leanne Berning Cal Poly State University
1994 Dale Olver The Pennsylvania State University
1993 Robert J. Harmon University of Kentucky
1992 Pete Spike The Ohio State University
1991 Ed Jaster University of Illinois
1990 Clarence Moore Illinois State University
1989 Tony Achacoso Louisiana State University
1986 Les Ferreira Cal Poly State University
1985 Les Hansen University of Minnesota
1984 Dave Dickson University of Wisconsin-Madison
1980 Tim LaSelle Cal Poly State University
1969 J. H. Gholson Louisiana State University
1968 J. T. Lazar Clemson University
1967 J. R. Campbell University of Missouri
1966 L. J. Boyd Michigan State University
1965 W. L. Slatter The Ohio State University
1964 Paul M. Reaves Virginia
1963 Woodrow W. Snyder Michigan
1962 James B. Mickle Oklahoma
1961 James E. Johnston Louisiana
Outstanding Student
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018 Bailey Basiel University of New Hampshire
2017 Kayla J. Alward University of Georgia
2016 Elizabeth Davis Virginia Tech
2015 Isaac Haagen Pennsylvania State University
2014 Jason Zimmerman Virginia Tech
2013 Mandy Brazil Cal Poly
2012 Lauren Mayo University of Florida
2011 Parker Welch Virginia Tech
2010 Jake Anderson Louisiana State University
2009 Emily Waggoner Clemson University
2008 Jessica Tekippe Iowa State University
2007 Emily Yeiser Pennsylvania State University
2006 Bridget Lyons Louisiana State University
2005 Justin Roberts Louisiana State University
2004 Jessica Worobey Penn State University
2003 Kelly Sheehan University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
2002 (tie) Iris Peeler
(tie) Ian Norris
Virginia Tech
Louisiana State University
2001 Angie Moschini Penn State University
2000 Dee Guyton Virginia Tech
1999 Scott Sink Virginia Tech
1998 Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
1997 Carrie Bryant The Pennsylvania State University
1996 Libby Hupf University of Minnesota
1995 Jayne Hess The Pennsylvania State University
1994 Scott Ellinghuysen University of Minnesota
1993 Dawn Hovey Iowa State University
1992 Todd Riggs The Ohio State University
1991 Brian Bower N/A
1990 Carmen Lyons Louisiana State University
1989 Tina Larson N/A
1986 Kim Kriebel The Pennsylvania State University
1985 Karen Larson University of Minnesota
1984 Anne Powell Virginia Tech
1980 Aggie Thompson Louisiana State University
1969 Alois Kertz University of Missouri
1968 James Green Louisiana State University
1967 Dale E. Bauman University of Illinois
1966 J. C. Williams Clemson University
1964 Joe Linnweaver Virginia
1963 Lewis D. Meyer Michigan
Outstanding Student Affiliate Chapter
Year Affiliation
2018 The Pennsylvania State University
2017 The Pennsylvania State University
2016 The Pennsylvania State University
2015 The Pennsylvania State University
2014 The Pennsylvania State University
2013 The Pennsylvania State University
2012 Virginia Tech
2011 The Pennsylvania State University
2010 The Pennsylvania State University
2009 The Pennsylvania State University
2008 The Pennsylvania State University
2007 The Pennsylvania State University
2006 Virginia Tech
2005 Pennsylvania State University
2004 Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
2003 Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
2002 Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
2001 The Pennsylvania State University
2000 The Pennsylvania State University
1999 The Pennsylvania State University
1998 The Pennsylvania State University
1997 N/A
1996 The Pennsylvania State University
1995 The Pennsylvania State University
1994 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1993 The Pennsylvania State University University
1992 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1991 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1990 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1989 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1988 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1986 The Pennsylvania State University
1985 The Pennsylvania State University
1984 The Pennsylvania State University and Virginia Tech
1983 Virginia Tech
1980 Virginia Tech
1978 California Polytechnic Institute
1977 California Polytechnic Institute
1976 Louisiana State University
1975 South Dakota State University
1974 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1973 University of Georgia
1972 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1971 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1969 Louisiana State University
1968 Louisiana State University
1967 University of Georgia
1966 Louisiana State University
1965 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
1964 University of Georgia
1963 University of Georgia
1962 University of Georgia
1961 University of Georgia
1960 Louisiana State University
1959 Virginia Polytechnic Institute
Website Competition
Year Affiliation
2018 North Carolina State University
2017 University of Florida
2016 University of New Hampshire
2015 The Pennsylvania State University
2014 The Pennsylvania State University
2013 The Pennsylvania State University
2012 The Pennsylvania State University
2011 University of Minnesota
2010 University of Minnesota
2009 The Pennsylvania State University
2008 The Pennsylvania State University
2007 The Pennsylvania State University
2006 The Pennsylvania State University
2005 Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
2004 University of Wisconsin-Madison
2003 University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2002 Washington State University
2001 University of Illinois
2000 University of Illinois
Dairy Quiz Bowl
Year Affiliation
2018 Virginia Tech
2017 Virginia Tech
2016 The Pennsylvania State University
2015 The Pennsylvania State University
2014 Washington State University
2013 Washington State University
2012 The Pennsylvania State University
2011 The Pennsylvania State University
2010 The Pennsylvania State University
2009 The Pennsylvania State University
2008 Cal Poly State University
2007 The Pennsylvania State University
2006 Iowa State University
2005 The Pennsylvania State University
2004 The Pennsylvania State University
2003 The Pennsylvania State University
2002 The Pennsylvania State University
2001 The Pennsylvania State University
Graduate Student Scientific Paper Presentation - Production
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2006 Laurie Winkelman N/A
1995 Kimberly Shafer-Weaver The Pennsylvania State University
1994 Charles Gregory Aldrich University of Illinois
1993 Patrick W. Joyce University of Idaho
1992 Christine R. Simmons Michigan State University
1991 Jo May Chow Cornell University
1990 Alison L. Van Eenennaam University of California-Davis
1988 Lawrence R. Jones University of Illinois
1987 W. M. Seymour Virginia Tech
1986 Michael J. Vandehaar Iowa State University
1985 Lorraine M. Sordillo Louisiana State University
1984 David J. Miller University of Minnesota
1983 Jeffrey J. Veenhuizen Iowa Sate University
1982 Robert R. Lyle Iowa State University
1981 Gail E. Huston Virginia Tech
1980 Louis E. Armentano Iowa State University
1978 L. B. Hansen University of Minnesota
1977 J. A. Foley N/A
1975 Theron Mund Texas A&M University
1974 R. J. Dennis University of Kentucky
1973 G. L. Beardsley South Dakota State University
1972 R. S. Patton Virginia Tech
1971 Roger C. Bennett University of Kentucky
1970 M. F. Hutjens University of Wisconsin
1969 A. A. Simpson Cornell University
1968 P. L. Senger Virginia Tech
1967 Robert Lavker Clemson University
1964 D. P. Wesen Washington
1966 D. R. Davis The Ohio State University
1965 Steven D. Aust University of Illinois
1963 A. K. Fowler The Ohio State University
1962 D. E. Otterby North Carolina State University
1961 J. S. Sutton Iowa State University
1960 J. T. Huber Iowa State University
1959 J. B. Stone Cornell University
Graduate Student Scientific Paper Presentation - Dairy Foods
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2006 Janine Kühn N/A
1995 Shirley A. Walker North Carolina State University
1994 Gwen Allison North Carolina State University
1993 Susan M. Tosh University of Guelph
1992 Azlin Mustapha University of Nebraska
1991 Gene A. Stegeman South Dakota State University
1990 Jeffrey R. Broadbent Utah State University
1988 Dennis A. Romero North Carolina State University
1987 J. U. McGregor Mississippi State University
1986 Joellen Feirtag University of Minnesota
1985 Arthur R. Hill University of Guelph
1984 Robert J. Verdi Cornell University
1983 Sheryl M. Schellhaass University of Minnesota
1982 Frank C. Church, Jr. North Carolina State University
1981 Mary Ellen Sanders North Carolina State University
1980 Charles Papa The Pennsylvania State University
1978 J. M. Wingfield South Dakota State University
1977 D. E. Satterness South Dakota State University
1975 Donna Wojcik Texas A&M University
1974 J. B. White Vermont
1973 J. R. Uckert South Dakota
1972 P. E. Plantz Pennsylvania
1971 Paul E. Swanson Pennsylvania
1970 R. L. Richter Texas
1969 G. A. Reineccius Pennsylvania
1968 P. B. McNulty Ohio
1967 B. Talbot Massachusetts
1966 R. V. Josephson Minnesota
1965 R. M. Parry, Jr. Nebraska
1964 Patricia Crater Ohio
1963 M. E. Stiles Illinois
1962 R. L. Bradley, Jr. Michigan
1961 J. A. Schlegel Purdue
1960 J. A. Jaynes Michigan
1959 Not established
Graduate Student Poster Presentation
Year Award Winner
2006 Alejandro Relling
Undergraduate Student Paper Contest
Year Award Winner Affiliation
1974 Marty Wilson Georgia
1973 Neal McKinney Texas
1972 Julie Easterly Louisiana
1971 John Inskeep Virginia
1970 Ruth F. Kuhl Georgia
1969 D. R. Mertens Missouri
Undergraduate Paper Presentation - Production
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018 Jaime E. Uren The Ohio State University
2017 Chelsea Folmar University of Kentucky
2016 Jenna Hardy Virginia Tech
2015 Kayla J. Alward University of Georgia
2014 Amy E. Kraus The Pennsylvania State University
2013 Tyler L. Boyd Virginia Tech
2012 Emily L. Stayduhar The Ohio State University
2011 Lucas Krueger California State University-Fresno
2010 Benjamin A. Wenner Michigan State University
2009 Rosemary Liskey Virginia Tech
2008 Emily Waggoner Clemson University
2007 Steven Miller Pennsylvania State University
2006 Jeremy Yoder Virginia Tech
2005 Darryl Maulfair Pennsylvania State University
2004 Andrea Barten Washington State University
2003 Josh Hushon Pennsylvania State University
2002 Katie Peacock Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
2001 Jennifer Flinchbaugh N/A
2000 Mariah Telfer University of Wisconsin-Madison
1999 Matthew Laubach North Dakota State University
1996 Jason Henry Louisiana State University
1995 Shelly Schuyler Cal Poly State University
1994 Marel Raub The Pennsylvania State University
1993 Melanie Eacchus Virginia Tech
1992 Pat Zweifel Cal Poly State University
1991 Scott Ruby Cal Poly State University
1990 Jill Kutz The Pennsylvania State University
1989 Matt Musselman Iowa State University
1988 Martini Ohl University of Illinois
1986 Neal Tessman University of Wisconsin-Madison
1985 Bruce Frey Virginia Tech
1984 Jim Spain North Carolina State University
1983 Anne Powel Virginia Tech
1978 Mike Rakes Cal Poly State University
1977 Neil Lanning Cal Poly State University
Undergraduate Paper Presentation - Dairy Foods
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018 Brittney Davidson University of Florida
2017 Kayla J. Alward University of Georgia
2016 Joy Nystrom Virginia Tech
2015 Savannah B. Meade University of Kentucky
2014 Hayley Potts Virginia Tech
2013 Lark Widener Clemson University
2012 Nathan L. Leckie Clemson University
2011 Emma Schaffel Clemson University
2010 Rebecca A. Russell University of Kentucky
2009 Carilynn Gavatte University of Kentucky
2008 Amanda Koons Penn State
2007 Jessica Tekippe Iowa State University
2006 Raechel Kilgore Penn State
2005 Brian House Virginia Tech
2004 Kathrine Harwick Pennsylvania State University
2003 Jennifer DeVoe Washington State University
2002 Marsha Bush University of Kentucky
2001 Bridget Dixon N/A
2000 Jessica Lannes Louisiana State University
1999 Roberta McConnell The Pennsylvania State University
1996 Kara Tussey The Pennsylvania State University
1995 Andrea Mahan University of Kentucky
1994 Seth Johnson Virginia Tech
1993 Patrick Zweifel Cal Poly State University
1992 Stacey Guyton Virginia Tech
1991 Katherine McComb Virginia Tech
1990 Cheryl Sudduth University of Illinois
1989 Tonya Conner Cal Poly State University
1988 Nanette de Jong Cal Poly State University
1986 Heidi Gammon Louisiana State University
1985 Kim Keating Virginia Tech
1984 Liz Gress The Ohio State University
1983 Rosemary Draska N/A
1978 Steve Ruff South Dakota State University
1977 Amy Willenberg Iowa State University
Original Research - Paper
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018 Ariana N. Negreiro Michigan State University
2017 Danielle M. Andreen Michigan State University
2016 Kayla J. Alward University of Georgia
2015 Megan C. Hardy University of Kentucky
2014 Samantha R. Weaver University of Wisconsin-Madison
2013 Sara A. McCullough Purdue University
2012 Sarah Schmidt Michigan State University
2011 Devon J. Wilson University of Saskatchewan
2010 Lucas Krueger Alabama A&M University
2009 Emily Waggoner Clemson University
2008 Katherine A. Jackson North Carolina State University
2007 Amanda Kissell University of Vermont
2006 Timothy J. Hackmann University of Missouri
2005 LoriLee Schultz Iowa State University
2004 Ana Barndollar University of Vermont
2003 Kay Lynn Genho Brigham Young University
2002 E. Williams The Pennsylvania State University
2001 Robert Goodling N/A
Original Research - Poster
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018 Olivia M. Reiff Cornell University
2017 Hannah Himmelmann University of Kentucky
2016 Allison Hale University of Idaho
2015 Kimberly M. Davenport University of Idaho
2014 Rachel M. Townsley The Ohio State University
Most Miles Traveled Award
Year Award Winner
2018 Washington State University
2017 Washington State University
2016 The Pennsylvania State University
2015 Washington State University
2014 The Pennsylvania State University
2013 Washington State University
2012 The Pennsylvania State University
2011 Cal Poly
2010 The Pennsylvania State University
2009 California Polytechnic State University
2008 California Polytechnic State University
2007 The Pennsylvania State University
2006 California Polytechnic State University
2005 California Polytechnic State University
2004 California Polytechnic State University
2003 Virginia Tech
2001 California Polytechnic State University
2000 University of Minnesota
1999 The Pennsylvania State University
1996 The Pennsylvania State University
1995 Cal Poly State University
1994 Cal Poly State University
1993 California State University-Fresno
1992 Fresno State
1991 The Pennsylvania State University
1990 Cal Poly State University
1989 Cal Poly State University
1972 Louisiana State University
Outstanding Yearbook
Year Award Winner
2018 South Dakota State University
2017 Virginia Tech
2016 The Pennsylvania State University
2015 The Pennsylvania State University
2014 The Pennsylvania State University
2013 University of Minnesota
2012 University of Minnesota
2011 Virginia Tech
2010 The Pennsylvania State University
2009 University of Minnesota-St. Paul
2008 N/A
2007 Pennsylvania State University
2006 Pennsylvania State University
2005 Virginia Tech
2004 Virginia Tech
2003 Virginia Tech
2002 The Pennsylvania State University
2001 Virginia Tech
2000 The Pennsylvania State University
1999 Virginia Tech
1996 The Pennsylvania State University
1995 Cal Poly State University and Virginia Tech
1994 Cal Poly State University
1993 University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1992 Iowa State University
1991 The Pennsylvania State University
1990 University of Wisconsin-Madison and Virginia Tech
1989 University of Minnesota-St. Paul
1988 University of Wisconsin-Madison
1986 Cal Poly State University
Outstanding Electronic Yearbook
Year Award Winner
2012 The Pennsylvania State University
2011 The Pennsylvania State University
2010 The Pennsylvania State University
Outstanding Scrapbook
Year Award Winner
2018 Virginia Tech
2017 The Pennsylvania State University
2016 The Pennsylvania State University
2015 Purdue University
2014 The Pennsylvania State University
2013 University of Florida
2012 The Pennsylvania State University
2011 Louisiana State University
2010 Iowa State University
2009 Pennsylvania State University
2008 N/A
2007 Pennsylvania State University
2006 Pennsylvania State University
2005 Virginia Tech
2004 Virginia Tech
2003 The Pennsylvania State University
2002 (tie) University of Kentucky
Virginia Polytechnic Institute & State University
2001 Virginia Tech
2000 The Pennsylvania State University
1999 The Pennsylvania State University
1996 University of Kentucky
1995 University of Kentucky
1993 University of Kentucky
1992 University of Kentucky
1991 University of Kentucky
SAD Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
1976-1977 Julie Easterly Michigan State University
1975-1976 A. E. Branding The Pennsylvania State University
New Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
1977-1978 J. T. Lazar Clemson University
Junior Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
1977-1978 Tim LaSelle Cal Poly State University
Senior Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
1977-1978 A. F. Branding The Pennsylvania State University
First Year Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018-2019 Peter Erickson University of New Hampshire
2017-2018 Stephanie Hill Ward North Carolina State University
2016-2017 Leanne Berning Cal Poly
2015-2016 Jillian Fain Bohlen University of Georgia
2014-2015 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
2013-2014 Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
2012-2013 Dale Olver The Pennsylvania State University
2011-2012 Kas Ingawa North Carolina State University
2010-2011 Mary Sowerby University of Florida
2009-2010 Elizabeth Karcher Michigan State University
2008-2009 Sylvia Kehoe University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2007-2008 Larry Fox Washington State University
2006-2007 Kasima Ingawa North Carolina State University
2005-2006 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2004-2005 Cathleen Williams Louisiana State University
2003-2004 Ed Jaster Cal Poly State University
2002-2003 Dave Winston Virginia Tech
1999-2000 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2001-2002 Kasim Ingawa North Carolina State University
2000-2001 Larry Fox Washington State University
1998-1999 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
1997-1998 N/A N/A
1996-1997 N/A N/A
1995-1996 N/A N/A
1994-1995 N/A N/A
1993-1994 N/A N/A
1992-1993 N/A N/A
1991-1992 N/A N/A
1990-1991 N/A N/A
1989-1990 N/A N/A
1988-1989 N/A N/A
1987-1988 R. D. Page N/A
1986-1987 Tony Achacoso Louisiana State University
1985-1986 J. R. Logdge University of Illinois
1984-1985 M. A. Barnes Virginia Tech
1983-1984 L. B. Hansen University of Minnesota
1982-1983 David P. Dickson University of Wisconsin-Madison
1981-1982 Lawrence Muller The Pennsylvania State University
1980-1981 Les Ferreria Cal Poly State University
1979-1980 C. L. Norton Kansas State University
1978-1979 M. Douglas Kenealy Iowa State University
Second Year Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018-2019 Stephanie Hill Ward North Carolina State University
2017-2018 Leanne Berning Cal Poly
2016-2017 Jillian Fain Bohlen University of Georgia
2015-2016 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
2014-2015 Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
2013-2014 Dale Olver Penn State University
2012-2013 Kas Ingawa North Carolina State University
2011-2012 Mary Sowerby University of Florida
2010-2011 Liz Karcher Michigan State University
2009-2010 Sylvia Kehoe University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2008-2009 Larry Fox Washington State University
2007-2008 Dr. Kasima Ingawa North Carolina State University
2006-2007 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2005-2006 Cathleen Williams Louisiana State University
2004-2005 Ed Jaster Cal Poly State University
2003-2004 Dave Winston Virginia Tech
2002-2003 Kasim Ingawa North Carolina State University
2001-2002 Larry Fox Washington State University
2000-2001 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
1999-2000 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
1998-1999 N/A N/A
1997-1998 N/A N/A
1996-1997 N/A N/A
1995-1996 N/A N/A
1994-1995 N/A N/A
1993-1994 N/A N/A
1992-1993 N/A N/A
1991-1992 N/A N/A
1990-1991 N/A N/A
1989-1990 N/A N/A
1988-1989 R. D. Page N/A
1987-1988 Tony Achacoso Louisiana State University
1986-1987 J. R. Lodge University of Illinois
1985-1986 M. A. Barnes Virginia Tech
1984-1985 L. B. Hansen University of Minnesota
1983-1984 David P. Dickson University of Wisconsin-Madison
1982-1983 Lawrence Muller The Pennsylvania State University
1981-1982 Les Ferreria Cal Poly State University
1980-1981 Charles Norton Kansas State University
1979-1980 M. Douglas Kenealy Iowa State University
1978-1979 J. T. Lazar Clemson University
Third Year Advisor
Year Award Winner Affiliation
2018-2019 Leanne Berning Cal Poly
2017-2018 Jillian Fain Bohlen University of Georgia
2016-2017 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
2015-2016 Jeffrey Bewley University of Kentucky
2014-2015 Dale Olver Penn State University
2013-2014 Kas Ingawa North Carolina State University
2012-2013 Mary Sowerby University of Florida
2011-2012 Elizabeth Karcher Michigan State University
2010-2011 Dr. Sylvia Kehoe University of Wisconsin, River Falls
2009-2010 Larry Fox Washington State University
2008-2009 Kasima Ingawa North Carolina State University
2007-2008 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2006-2007 Cathleen C. Williams Louisiana State University
2005-2006 Ed Jaster Cal Poly State University
2004-2005 Dave Winson Virginia Tech
2003-2004 Dr. Kasima Ingawa North Carolina State University
2002-2003 Larry Fox Washington State University
2001-2002 Steven Kelm University of Wisconsin-River Falls
2000-2001 Cathy Williams Louisiana State University
1999-2000 N/A N/A
1998-1999 N/A N/A
1997-1998 N/A N/A
1996-1997 N/A N/A
1995-1996 N/A N/A
1994-1995 N/A N/A
1993-1994 N/A N/A
1992-1993 N/A N/A
1991-1992 N/A N/A
1990-1991 N/A N/A
1989-1990 R. D. Page N/A
1988-1989 Tony Achacoso Louisiana State University
1987-1988 J. R. Lodge University of Illinois
1986-1987 M. A. Barnes Virginia Tech
1985-1986 L. B. Hansen University of Minnesota
1984-1985 David P. Dickson University of Wisconsin-Madison
1983-1984 Lawrence Muller The Pennsylvania State University
1982-1983 Les Ferreria Cal Poly State University
1981-1982 Charles Norton Kansas State University
1980-1981 M. Douglas Kenealy Iowa State University
1979-1980 J. T. Lazar Clemson University
1978-1979 Tim LaSelle Cal Poly State University